CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:352 818208

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Co.
5007 South Howell Avenue
P.O. Box 37165
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53237-0165

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/metallic/wool blend woven fabric from England.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated January 3, 1996, on behalf of Robert Gaspard Co., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a fabric woven with a complex weave characterized by a crepe like appearance and is constructed with two ply warp yarns and three ply filling yarns. It is manufactured using yarns of different colors. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product is composed of 40.4% staple polyester, 31.6% supported "Lurex" type metalized yarns and 28% wool. Weighing 158.1 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 135 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the this fabric will be 5515.19.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, other, of yarns of different colors, except blue denim or jacquard weave. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division